© Copyright 2016 - 2019 LifeinAus | All Rights Reserved | Darling st, Balmain East, NSW, Australia

General Skilled Migration (GSM) Visas

What is a GSM Visa?

The GSM visa is relevant for experienced, skilled migrants who hold an occupation in demand in Australia and together with the members of their family unit would like to live, work or study in Australia permanently.

Three subclasses can be found under the GSM category:

  • Skilled Independent visa - subclass 189

  • Skilled Regional sponsored visa - subclass 489

  • Skilled Nominated visa - subclass 190

Before applying for any of the visas under the GSM category, you must apply via the SkillSelect Program and submit your Expression of Interest (EOI).

What is EOI?

EOI is an online system which helps the Australian Government to monitor and select the best candidates in each occupation lists of the relevant visas based on the Australian market needs.

Your EOI application can be accessed by Australian employers and by the states and territory governments. If your EOI matches their needs, you will be invited to apply for a visa.

Once invited to apply for a GSM visa, you must submit your visa within 60 days or your invitation will expire.

The EOI application is a point-based system, therefore each applicant must achieve at least 65 points to be able to apply for EOI. In most cases, due to high demand for each occupation, a higher score is required to receive an invitation for a GSM visa.

It is important to notice that your EOI application stays active for up to two years.

How to calculate points for the EOI?

Based on the point system - the higher the score you can achieve on the EOI, will increase your chances to receive an invitation to apply for a GSM visa.

There are two main sections for accumulating points for the EOI:

The mandatory section, which the candidate must satisfy the minimum requirements but will get additional points for exceeding them.

The second section, which the candidate can accumulate extra points based on their personal circumstance, qualifications and professional experience.

Here is the breakdown of the two sections:

 

The following categories are required for the EOI application

  • Age – You must be younger than 45 when invited to apply for the GSM visas. Age exemption might be accepted in some instances.

  • English level – You must hold at least a competent English level to apply for any GSM visas. Proficient or Superior English level will award extra points.

  • Occupation – you must hold an occupation within the occupation list of the specific visa applying for under the GSM visas.

  • Skills Assessment – you must hold a positive skills assessment approved by the relevant Australian assessing body for your nominated occupation.

The following categories can help add points to the EOI score

  • Work experience - you can collect points from either overseas work experience or Australian work experienced (or both). The more experienced you are, the more points you can gain against this criteria.  

  • Qualification - you can collect points from your overseas / Australian qualifications.

  • Local Australian studies - applicants who studied in Australia beyond 92 weeks can gain points as well as for studies which took place in rural areas in Australia.

  • Applying for a 190 visa will provide you with extra 5 points.

  • Applying for a 489 visa will provide you with extra 10 points.

 

There are various other ways to gain more points, for example your partner's skills and English level.

Make sure you speak with a migration specialist to maximise your points.

What are the different GSM Visa Subclasses?

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489) – Temporary visa

This visa allows a skilled worker to live and work in regional or low-population growth in metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years. This visa can lead to a Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) permanent resident visa.

 

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) – Permanent resident visa

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. This stream is for applicants who wish to freely choose their employer and place of living, once arriving in Australia. This visa is considered the most flexible visa for permanent residents.

 

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) stream – Permanent resident visa

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

 

What is the estimated waiting time to get a GSM visa?

EOI - 1 to 24 months. (Higher points applicants are treated as a priority)

Visa 189 – 5 to 7 months

Visa 190 – 8 to 10 months

 

 

LifeinAus specialises in GSM Visas